Timeline: Difference between revisions
From Destinypedia, the Destiny wiki
VoidShadow (talk | contribs) |
VoidShadow (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
!width="75"|Year !!width="75"|Date !! width="225"|Event !! Information | !width="75"|Year !!width="75"|Date !! width="225"|Event !! Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || The Warmind Rasputin detects the sudden arrival and rapid approach of | | || || || The Warmind Rasputin detects the sudden arrival and rapid approach of the Black Fleet outside the Solar System<ref name="Darkness">'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Enemies/Darkness#Ghost_Fragment:_Darkness|Ghost Fragment: Darkness]]''</ref> with the aid of technology abandoned by the Future War Cult.<ref name="Vex 5"/> Recognizing the entity as a threat, Rasputin assumes control of humanity's [[Planetary Defense Network]].<ref name="Darkness"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || The Traveler makes its "final exodus" from Io, leaving the moon's terraforming incomplete and fleeing to Earth as the Collapse begins.<ref name="GFC6"/> | | || || || The Traveler makes its "final exodus" from Io, leaving the moon's terraforming incomplete and fleeing to Earth as the Collapse begins.<ref name="GFC6"/> | ||
Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| || || ||A massive spacecraft bearing a [[sigil]] of Golden Age Earth on its prow crashes on an unidentified battle-scarred world where over two dozen Exo soldiers fight a titanic battle with the Vex.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Legends_%26_Mysteries#Mystery:_Vault_of_Glass_2|Mystery: Vault of Glass 3]]''</ref> | | || || ||A massive spacecraft bearing a [[sigil]] of Golden Age Earth on its prow crashes on an unidentified battle-scarred world where over two dozen Exo soldiers fight a titanic battle with the Vex.<ref>'''Bungie (2014/9/9)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Allies/Legends_%26_Mysteries#Mystery:_Vault_of_Glass_2|Mystery: Vault of Glass 3]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || '''The Collapse''' || The Darkness | | || || '''The Collapse''' || The Black Fleet believed by Humanity to be the [[Darkness]] itself arrives in the Solar System. Led by [[Nezarec, Final God of Pain]], who had [[The Veil]] aboard his [[The Lunar Pyramid|ship]], alongside [[Savathûn, the Witch Queen]]. They precipitated the Collapse and the abrupt end of the Golden Age. [[Earth]]'s defenders are steadily beaten back until humanity is threatened with extinction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || '''The fall of a shard of the Traveler''' || A shard of the Traveler lands in the [[European Dead Zone]] during its battle with the | | || ||Savathûn betrays and kills Nezarec, cursing his remains and hides the Veil away on [[Neptune]]. She tricks [[The Witness]] into sparing the Traveler. Humanity is saved by the intervention of the Traveler,<ref name="ign 11272012">[http://www.ign.com/articles/2012/11/28/destiny-story-details-concept-art-leaked '''IGN''': ''Bungie's Destiny Story Details, Concept Art Leaked'']</ref> which sacrifices itself to stop the Black Fleet.<ref>'''Game Informer January 2014''', ''page 52''</ref> Before going dormant, the Traveler creates the [[Ghost]]s, to seek out those who can wield its [[Light]] as a weapon.<ref name = "GrimoireGhosts">'''Bungie (2014/6/12)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Guardian/Ghost#Ghosts|Ghosts]]''</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| || || '''Crashing of the Lunar Pyramid''' || Nezarec's ship crashes and is buried deep beneath the [[Moon]]. | |||
|- | |||
| || || '''The fall of a shard of the Traveler''' || A shard of the Traveler lands in the [[European Dead Zone]] during its battle with the Black Fleet.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NjxUFCSmaO0&feature=youtu.be&t=3m41s '''YouTube''' - ''Destiny 2 - 5 Things You Didn't See On The Livestream'']</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || || At some point during the Collapse, some humans seeking refuge from the Darkness flee into deep space, <ref name = "AwokenGrimoire">'''Bungie (2014/6/12)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Guardian/Races#Awoken|Awoken]]''</ref> and become the [[Awoken]]. Many take up residence in the Reef.<ref name="AwokenGrimoire"/> The Awoken also claim Mars at this time.<ref>[http://www.ishtar-collective.net/items/long-tomorrow-9g '''Ishtar Collective''' - ''Long Tormorrow-9G'']</ref> | | || || || At some point during the Collapse, some humans seeking refuge from the Darkness flee into deep space, <ref name = "AwokenGrimoire">'''Bungie (2014/6/12)''', ''Destiny, Activision Blizzard, [[Grimoire]]: [[Grimoire:Guardian/Races#Awoken|Awoken]]''</ref> and become the [[Awoken]]. Many take up residence in the Reef.<ref name="AwokenGrimoire"/> The Awoken also claim Mars at this time.<ref>[http://www.ishtar-collective.net/items/long-tomorrow-9g '''Ishtar Collective''' - ''Long Tormorrow-9G'']</ref> |